1st Cambodian Clinical Legal Education (CLE) Workshop 2016
1st Cambodian Clinical Legal Education Workshop 2016 hosted by Faculty of Law and Public Affairs, Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, in cooperation with Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law(RWI) and BABSEACLE. The workshop was declared open by Dr. Sam- Ang Sam, PUC Chancellor, and Mr. Andreas Ljunhom, RWI Cambodia Office Director and Mr. Bruce Lasky, BBASEACLE Co-Founder delivered insightful and interactive welcoming remarks. Participants are from different institutions including Ministry of Justice, Royal Academy for Judicial Professions (RAJP), Lawyer Training Center (LTC), universities in Cambodia. The workshop is presented by clinicians and legal professionals from Thailand, Turkey, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia to share the value of clinical legal education and its global movement, its goals, and benefits for university students.