18th Law Talks: Contemporary Environmental Law and Future Perspectives
From 30th August to 1st September 2019, Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) in Cambodia organized its 18th Law Talks in Preah Sihanouk Province. Law Talks is an annual academic forum that was initiated by a group of professors aiming at providing an opportunity for academics to meet, discuss and share their academic opinions on contemporary issues locally, regionally and globally. This year’s theme is “Contemporary Environmental Law and Future Perspectives”, an important topic being discussed locally, regionally, and globally.
The Royal Government of Cambodia has been working on the drafting of the Environmental Code for the country. Teaching resources and materials on environmental education at universities are limited and quite challenging because environmental education is not a popular subject among Cambodians, in particular, the young generation.
In this regard, KAS-Cambodia invited many of the FLPA’s faculty members to participate in the event as participants, speakers, and moderators who discussed, presented, and moderated different panels on various topics related to contemporary environmental issues.
Here are some of the highlights from the 18th Law Talks: