Cooperation Agreement Signed Between PUC and RWI
On March 15, 2019, a delegate from Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) signed a cooperation agreement with a representative of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC).
With the intention of promotion of Cambodia human rights education, research, debates, and dialogue, RWI together with PUC has been developing a human rights master’s program which is financed by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA). The two parties agreed to support the development of the curricula and syllabuses, teaching methods and assessments, library development and teaching.
RWI and PUC will continue to cooperate in 2019 with an aim to strengthen human rights education and research at PUC through further development and implementation of the master’s program in human rights at PUC Faculty of Law and Public Affairs.