Training on Environmental Law for Professors and Legal Practitioners
Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Cambodia in cooperation with Faculty of Law and Public Affairs of Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia will organize a training on environmental law for professors and legal practitioners (to be held from April 04-05, Siem Reap Province) with the purpose of enhancing capacity of law teachers in universities and practitioners in Cambodia in the field of environmental law and natural resource management. It will involve an overview of the nature and content of environmental law. The training has a strong focus on the illustration of a wide range of teaching methodologies that are particularly suited to the context of environmental law and in line with the National Qualification Framework and as result, it will be a contribution to the improvement of teaching environmental law for Cambodian professors, lecturers, and legal practitioners in order to achieve effective development and enforcement of environmental law in the longer term.
Applications are now open for environmental law professors, lecturers, and practitioners in Cambodia. Any interested applicants are invited to submit an online application and CV (including a list of your publications, if any) by email to by February 20, 2019. Participants will be selected on a competitive basis by KAS and FLPA. Only successful candidates will be notified on March 15, 2019. Significant weight will be given to the applicant’s motivations for teaching environmental law and/or participating in this training program. The travel, accommodation and food expenses of the selected participants will be covered by KAS. The language of the training will be in Khmer and English.
For the tentative agenda, please click here.
For more details, please visit Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Cambodia.